Business areas

Full year
2016201520142013201220112010
Net sales per business area and for the Group
SEKm
Packaging Paper8,3398,5528,1017,2796,8376,0455,897
Consumer Board8,0158,0067,4366,96450800
Corrugated Solutions3,6203,3293,1483,0732,5942,7722,428
Other units1,6472,0122,1972,2973932960
Currency hedging, etc.36-85-297695230153
Group staff and eliminations000000350
Total Group21,65721,81420,85319,68910,4279,3438,828
EBITDA per business area and for the Group
SEKm
Packaging Paper1,4861,4561,173752
Consumer Board1,7231,6571,5841,255
Corrugated Solutions829724588513
Other units-131546237220
Currency hedging, etc.37-85-2976
Other and eliminations-338-295-274-240
Total Group3,6064,0033,2792,576000
EBITDA margin per business area and for the Group
SEKm
Packaging Paper20171410
Consumer Board25212118
Corrugated Solutions25221917
Group20181613000
Operating profit/loss per business area and for the Group
SEKm
Packaging Paper990971701284352514693
Consumer Board9649549155573500
Corrugated Solutions647551416318219370271
Other units-264484906048350
Currency hedging, etc.37-85-297695230153
Other and eliminations-329-289-192-158-260-171-80
Total Group2,0452,5861,9011,1374899781,037
Operating margin per business area and for the Group
%
Packaging Paper1211945912
Consumer Board1212128700
Corrugated Solutions1817131081311
Group9129651012
Sales volumes per business area
ktonnes
Packaging Paper1,1671,1631,1671,0801,011850825
Consumer Board1,0511,0651,0049597100
Corrugated Solutions554506528552510504482
Total2,7722,7342,6992,5911,5921,3541,307
Quarters2016201520142013201220112010
Q4Q3Q2Q1Q4Q3Q2Q1Q4Q3Q2Q1Q4Q3Q2Q1Q4Q3Q2Q1Q4Q3Q2Q1Q4Q3Q2Q1
Quarterly net sales per business area and for the Group
SEKm
Packaging Paper2,0672,1002,0852,0872,0202,1742,1762,1821,9592,0582,0162,0681,7581,8201,8461,8551,7171,9251,6681,5271,3571,5211,5141,6531,4701,5371,4541,436
Consumer Board1,9881,9752,0282,0241,9332,0062,0442,0231,7681,8971,8221,9491,6591,7161,7841,80550800000000000
Corrugated Solutions989913839879880926722801816773767792763755758797623634674663644696704728648649518613
Other units463400421363387368596661609487512589549471578699183527979696475880000
Currency hedging, etc.-395664-74-49-33-28-24111226-133825371719221646907854-175264
Group staff and eliminations0-0000000000000000000000107828477
Total Group5,4685,3935,4395,3575,2135,4785,4895,6345,1245,1915,1285,4104,7554,7495,0045,1813,0682,6282,4402,2912,0862,3272,3832,5472,2792,2512,1082,190
Quarterly EBITDA per business area and for the Group
SEKm
Packaging Paper421441266358252406363435303277288305200118197237
Consumer Board336424479484295410486466354409419402207420297331
Corrugated Solutions24124113021720424994177162161103162143138117115
Other units-180201461536590764962517536574483
Currency hedging, etc.-385664-74-49-33-28-24111226-133825
Group staff and eliminations-87-94-96-52-89-48-87-71-31-93-79-71-63-48-65-64
Total Group6931,0378591,0176701,3868971,050809792793885549672628727000000000000
Quarterly EBITDA margin per business area and for the Group
%
Packaging Paper2021131712191720151314151161113
Consumer Board24212424152024232022232112241718
Corrugated Solutions24261525232713222021132019181514
Group19191619132516191615151612141314000000000000
Quarterly operating profit/loss per business area and for the Group
SEKm
Packaging Paper29831614323313127824531718315816919191-17611839841458441173122178184198184127
Consumer Board148234287295120234310290186243253233292441261583500000000000
Corrugated Solutions1941978417216020351137120120591179889666523736756601199497122107-1456
Other units-307161314435371569261639217140920910499130000
Currency hedging, etc.-385664-74-49-33-28-24111226-133825371719221646907854-175264
Group staff and eliminations-84-91-94-60-88-46-86-69-10-73-58-51-43-27-45-43-118-33-79-30-46-51-40-34-34-12-21-13
Total Group2096774996583201,0265426984604504505412033092623632516116114275296275332326276201234
Quarterly operating margin per business area and for the Group
%
Packaging Paper141571161311159889504624963118111313139
Consumer Board712141561215141113141221479700000000000
Corrugated Solutions202210201822717151681513129841210891713131916-39
Group4139461910129991047571676413121314121011
Quarterly sales volumes per business area
ktonnes
Packaging Paper285292295295281294288300275288294310263269273275254283242232200210207233202207203213
Consumer Board2572612682652572622742722352522492682312362422507100000000000
Corrugated Solutions147140129138132139106129134127128139126134142150120130132128115125128136121125106130
Total Group689693692698670695668701644667671717620639657675445413374360315335335369323332309343

* Currency hedging is included in "Other and eliminations"

Last updated: 2016-04-26